Forum Posts

Did you see this golf club review?

See below a description of the most significant rules changes. I like the starting time change from a DQ for being late to 2 strokes. It's only a 5minute window but still, it's something.<br /><br /><br />Rules of Golf<br /><br />Definitions<br /><br />Addressing the Ball<br />The Definition is amended so that a player has addressed the ball simply by grounding his club immediately in front of or behind the ball, regardless of whether or not he has taken his stance. Therefore, the Rules generally no longer provide for a player addressing the ball in a hazard. (See also related change to Rule 18 2b)<br /><br />Rules<br /><br />Rule 1 2. Exerting Influence on Movement of Ball or Altering<br />Physical Conditions<br /><br />The Rule is amended to establish more clearly that, if a player intentionally takes an action to influence the movement of a ball or to alter physical conditions affecting the playing of a hole in a way that is not permitted by the Rules, Rule 1 2 applies only when the action is not already covered<br />in another Rule. For example, a player improving the lie of his ball is in breach of Rule 13 2 and therefore that Rule would apply, whereas a player intentionally improving the lie of a fellow competitor s ball is not a situation covered by Rule 13 2 and, therefore, is governed by Rule 1 2.<br /><br />Rule 6 3a. Time of Starting<br /><br />Rule 6 3a is amended to provide that the penalty for starting late, but within five minutes of the starting time, is reduced from disqualification to loss of the first hole in match play or two strokes at the first hole in stroke play. Previously this penalty reduction could be introduced as a condition of competition.<br /><br />Rule 12 1. Seeing Ball; Searching for Ball<br /><br />Rule 12 1 is reformatted for clarity. In addition, it is amended to (i) permit a player to search for his ball anywhere on the course when it may be covered by sand and to clarify that there is no penalty if the ball is moved<br />in these circumstances, and (ii) apply a penalty of one stroke under Rule 18 2a if a player moves his ball in a hazard when searching for it when it is believed to be covered by loose impediments.<br /><br />Rule 13 4. Ball in Hazard; Prohibited Actions<br /><br />Exception 2 to Rule 13 4 is amended to permit a player to smooth sand or soil in a hazard at any time, including before playing from that hazard, provided it is for the sole purpose of caring for the course and Rule 13 2 is not breached.<br />Rule 18 2b. Ball Moving After Address<br />A new Exception is added that exonerates the player from penalty if his ball moves after it has been addressed when it is known or virtually certain that he did not cause the ball to move. For example, if it is a gust of wind that moves the ball after it has been addressed, there is no penalty and the ball is played from its new position.<br /><br />Rule 19 1. Ball in Motion Deflected or Stopped; By Outside Agency<br /><br />The note is expanded to prescribe the various outcomes when a ball in motion has been deliberately deflected or stopped by an outside agency.<br /><br />Rule 20 7c. Playing from Wrong Place; Stroke Play<br /><br />Note 3 is amended so that if a player is to be penalized for playing from a wrong place, in most cases the penalty will be limited to two strokes, even if another Rule has been breached prior to his making the stroke.

Posted By:
srushing